- Home
- Events
- FIBA WASL Final 8 2026
- Teams
Sagesse SC
الحكمة
- Group B
- SAG
Logo: courtesy of FIBA WASL Final 8 2026
- 4-1
- Record
- 80%
- Win %
- 88.4
- PPG
- 84
- Opp PPG
- +4.4
- Diff
- +5.8
- NRtg
- #1
- Position
| # | Player | Pos | Height | GP | PPG | RPG | APG | MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 |
|
SG | 1.92 m | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0.7 | 10.4 |
| 2 |
|
F | 2.03 m | 5 | 13.2 | 4.8 | 0.6 | 29.6 |
| 3 |
|
SG | 1.85 m | 4 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 5.8 |
| 7 |
|
PG | 1.93 m | 4 | 12.3 | 2 | 6 | 37.1 |
| 13 |
|
PG | 1.88 m | 3 | – | 0.7 | 0.3 | 6.1 |
| 14 |
|
PF | 2.06 m | 5 | 8.4 | 4.6 | 0.6 | 20.3 |
| 21 |
|
C | 2.02 m | 5 | 9.6 | 3.8 | 0.2 | 20.6 |
| 23 |
|
PF | 2.05 m | 4 | 19.8 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 30 |
| 25 |
|
PG | 1.82 m | 5 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 20.9 |
| 28 |
|
C | 2.04 m | 3 | – | 1.3 | – | 4.2 |
| 42 |
|
F | 2.00 m | 5 | 21.8 | 11.2 | 8 | 37.8 |
Photos: courtesy of FIBA WASL Final 8 2026
Team leaders
Scoring trend
Shooting splits
Team averages 5 games
Scoring
- Points
- 88.4
- Opp points
- 84
- Paint points
- 30.4
- Fast break
- 3.2
- 2nd chance
- 1.6
- Off turnovers
- 7.6
- Bench points
- 14
Shooting
- FG
- 47.1% · 70.0 att./g
- 3PT
- 32.8% · 23.8 att./g
- 2PT
- 54.5% · 46.2 att./g
- FT
- 83% · 17.6 att./g
- Opp FG%
- 43.7%
- Opp 3P%
- 27.7%
Rebounding
- Total RPG
- 36
- Offensive
- 10.2
- Defensive
- 25.8
- Opp RPG
- 34.6
Other
- Assists
- 19
- Turnovers
- 7.6
- Steals
- 5.4
- Blocks
- 2.6
- Fouls
- 21.2
- Biggest lead
- –
- Opp APG
- 16.6
- Opp TOV
- 9.6
Points breakdown per game
Team vs opponents tournament average = 100
| Player | GP | PPG | Total | FGM/A | 3PM/A | FTM/A | High | Best game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21.8 | 109 | ||||||
| 2 | 19.8 | 79 | ||||||
| 3 | 13.2 | 66 | ||||||
| 4 | 12.3 | 49 | ||||||
| 5 | 9.6 | 48 | ||||||
| 6 | 8.4 | 42 | ||||||
| 7 | 5.8 | 29 | ||||||
| 8 | 5 | 15 | ||||||
| 9 | 1.3 | 5 | ||||||
| 10 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Player | GP | FG% | FGM/A | 3P% | 3PM/A | 2P% | 2PM/A | FT% | FTM/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 71.4 | 71.4 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 62 | 50 | 87.5 | ||||||
| 3 | 51.5 | 37.5 | 62.5 | ||||||
| 4 | 50 | 9.1 | 87.5 | ||||||
| 5 | 47.7 | 16.7 | 62.5 | ||||||
| 6 | 45.1 | 22.2 | 88.9 | ||||||
| 7 | 41.7 | 41.7 | 100 | ||||||
| 8 | 33.3 | 28.1 | 88.9 | ||||||
| 9 | 22.2 | 25 | 0 | ||||||
| 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Player | GP | RPG | Total | ORPG | DRPG | High | Best game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11.2 | 56 | |||||
| 2 | 6.3 | 25 | |||||
| 3 | 4.8 | 24 | |||||
| 4 | 4.6 | 23 | |||||
| 5 | 3.8 | 19 | |||||
| 6 | 2.6 | 13 | |||||
| 7 | 2 | 8 | |||||
| 8 | 1.3 | 4 | |||||
| 9 | 1 | 3 | |||||
| 10 | 0.8 | 3 | |||||
| 11 | 0.7 | 2 |
| Player | GP | APG | Total AST | TOPG | AST/TO | High AST | Best game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| 2 | 6 | 4.6 | |||||
| 3 | 2.8 | 2.8 | |||||
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.9 | |||||
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |||||
| 6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |||||
| 7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |||||
| 8 | 0.3 | ∞ | |||||
| 9 | 0.3 | ∞ | |||||
| 10 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |||||
| 11 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Player | GP | SPG | Total STL | High STL | BPG | Total BLK | High BLK | FPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.8 | 1.6 | ||||||
| 2 | 0.8 | 0.6 | ||||||
| 3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | ||||||
| 4 | 1 | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 0.8 | 0 | ||||||
| 6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | ||||||
| 7 | 0.8 | 0 | ||||||
| 8 | 0.4 | 0 | ||||||
| 9 | 0.3 | 0 | ||||||
| 10 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| 11 | 0 | 0 |
Complete player stats
| Player | GP | GS | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% | EFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
5 | 5 | 37.8 | 21.8 | 11.2 | 8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 2 | 50 | 9.1 | 87.5 | |
| 2 |
4 | 4 | 30 | 19.8 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0 | 0.8 | 62 | 50 | 87.5 | |
| 3 |
5 | 5 | 29.6 | 13.2 | 4.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 45.1 | 22.2 | 88.9 | |
| 4 |
4 | 4 | 37.1 | 12.3 | 2 | 6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 33.3 | 28.1 | 88.9 | |
| 5 |
5 | 5 | 20.6 | 9.6 | 3.8 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0 | 0.6 | 47.7 | 16.7 | 62.5 | |
| 6 |
5 | 0 | 20.3 | 8.4 | 4.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1 | 51.5 | 37.5 | 62.5 | |
| 7 |
5 | 1 | 20.9 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0 | 1 | 41.7 | 41.7 | 100 | |
| 8 |
3 | 1 | 10.4 | 5 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0 | 1 | 71.4 | 71.4 | 0 | |
| 9 |
4 | 0 | 5.8 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.2 | 25 | 0 | |
| 10 |
3 | 0 | 4.2 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 |
3 | 0 | 6.1 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Score | FG% | 3P% | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct | @ | |
L 67-75 | Box score | ||||||||
| 3 Oct | v | |
W 87-74 | Box score | ||||||||
| 1 Oct | @ | |
W 90-85 | Box score | ||||||||
| 29 Sep | v | |
W 95-89 | Box score | ||||||||
| 27 Sep | @ | |
W 103-97 | Box score |
Team strength vs tournament average higher = better · tournament = 100
Team vs tournament
| Stat | SAG | tournament | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|
| PPG | 88.4 | 87.7 | +0.7 |
| RPG | 36 | 38.6 | -2.6 |
| APG | 19 | 18.3 | +0.7 |
| SPG | 5.4 | 6.6 | -1.2 |
| BPG | 2.6 | 2 | +0.6 |
| FG% | 47.1 | 43.9 | +3.2 |
| 3P% | 32.8 | 30.5 | +2.3 |
| FT% | 83 | 74.2 | +8.8 |
Defense: opponent averages allowed
| PPG | FG% | 3P% | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGRPG 36 · APG 19 · FT% 83 · TOV 7.6 | 88.4 | 36 | 19 | 47.1 | 32.8 | 83 | 7.6 |
| OpponentsRPG 34.6 · APG 16.6 · FT% 77.6 · TOV 9.6 | 84 | 34.6 | 16.6 | 43.7 | 27.7 | 77.6 | 9.6 |
Ratings · rank among the 8 teams of the tournament
ORtg
116.4
#1
DRtg
110.6
#3
NRtg
+5.8
#3
Pace
76
#8
Four factors · rank among the 8 teams of the tournament
eFG%
52.7%
#2
TOV%
8.9%
#1
ORB%
29.1%
#5
FT rate
0.25
#7
Opponent four factors · rank among the 8 teams of the tournament
OPP eFG%
49.4%
#3
OPP TOV%
11.1%
#5
OPP ORB%
27.5%
#4
OPP FT rate
0.35
#6
Shooting, rebounding & ball care · rank among the 8 teams of the tournament
TS%
56.9%
#1
PPS
1.26
#4
3PA rate
34%
#8
DRB%
72.5%
#4
TRB%
51%
#3
AST/TO
2.5
#1
Splits
| GP | W–L | PPG | OPP | Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HomeGP 2 | 2 | 2–0 | 91 | 81.5 | +9.5 |
| AwayGP 3 | 3 | 2–1 | 86.7 | 85.7 | +1 |
| WinsGP 4 | 4 | 4–0 | 93.8 | 86.3 | +7.5 |
| LossesGP 1 | 1 | 0–1 | 67 | 75 | -8 |
Clutch
Close games won
100%
2–0 · 2 of 5
Points for
3.0
per close game · 6 total
Against
2.0
per close game · 4 total
Net
+1.0
per close game
Last 5 minutes of the 4th quarter or overtime with the score within 5, from the play-by-play of 5 games.
Streaks & highs
Current
L1
Longest W
4
Longest L
1
- Most points 103–97 @ GOR · Sep 27
- Fewest points 67–75 @ RIY · Oct 4
- Biggest win 87–74 vs KUW · Oct 3
- Heaviest loss 67–75 @ RIY · Oct 4
Possessions are estimated from each game's box score, averaged over both teams. FT rate is free throws attempted per field goal attempt.
Advanced
Scoring by quarter
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| For | 22.0 | 24.2 | 21.0 | 21.2 |
| Against | 21.0 | 22.8 | 18.4 | 21.8 |
- Biggest lead
- 18
- Largest deficit
- 14
Shooting · Profile
- 2P%
- 54.5%
- 3P%
- 32.8%
- FT%
- 83.0%
- Pts from 2s
- 57.0%
- Pts from 3s
- 26.5%
- Pts from FTs
- 16.5%
- Paint pts
- 30.4
- 2nd-chance pts
- 1.6
- Fast-break pts
- 3.2
- Pts off TO
- 7.6
- Bench pts
- 14.0
- AST rate
- 57.6%
- AST/TO
- 2.50
- BLK
- 2.6
- STL
- 5.4
Most-used lineups
| Lineup | MIN | +/- |
|---|---|---|
| 35.0 | +10 | |
| 21.7 | +3 | |
| 18.2 | +6 | |
| 10.7 | +2 | |
| 10.4 | 0 |
By game
| Date | Opponent | NRtg |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep | @ GOR Result W 103-97 · Pace 76.0 · ORtg 135.6 · DRtg 127.7 | +7.9 |
| 29 Sep | ULA Result W 95-89 · Pace 76.5 · ORtg 124.2 · DRtg 116.4 | +7.8 |
| 1 Oct | @ ARB Result W 90-85 · Pace 80.3 · ORtg 112.0 · DRtg 105.8 | +6.2 |
| 3 Oct | KUW Result W 87-74 · Pace 75.7 · ORtg 114.9 · DRtg 97.7 | +17.2 |
| 4 Oct | @ RIY Result L 67-75 · Pace 71.4 · ORtg 93.9 · DRtg 105.1 | -11.2 |
Scouting report
Every line compares this team with the tournament average and ranks it among the 8 teams.
Games with box scores: 5 (5 with play-by-play) · Record 4-1 · Net rating +5.8
Style
- Starter-heavy 15.8% · #4
Strengths
-
Scores efficiently
Offensive rating
116.4
avg 107.3 · 1 of 8
-
Shoots well
Effective FG%
52.7%
avg 49.7% · 2 of 8
-
Guards the arc
Opponents' 3P%
27.7%
avg 31.1% · 2 of 8
-
Protects the ball
Turnover rate
8.9%
avg 11.9% · 1 of 8
-
Makes its threes
3P%
32.8%
avg 30.8% · 3 of 8
Weaknesses
-
Rarely gets to the line
Free-throw rate
0.25
avg 0.30 · 7 of 8
-
Gives up many threes
Opponents' three-point rate
41.0%
avg 39.3% · 7 of 8
Identity
- Pace
- 76.0
- avg 81.5 · 8 of 8
- Offensive rating
- 116.4
- avg 107.3 · 1 of 8
- Defensive rating
- 110.6
- avg 109.1 · 3 of 8
- Three-point rate
- 34.0%
- avg 39.7% · 7 of 8
- Paint share of points
- 34.4%
- avg 31.8% · 2 of 8
- Free-throw rate
- 0.25
- avg 0.30 · 7 of 8
- Turnover rate
- 8.9%
- avg 11.9% · 1 of 8
- Offensive rebounding
- 29.1%
- avg 28.7% · 5 of 8
- Bench share of points
- 15.8%
- avg 16.2% · 4 of 8
- Assist rate
- 57.6%
- avg 57.8% · 4 of 8
Bars show how far each figure is from the tournament average, turned so that right is better.
Quarter profile
- Best quarter
- Q3 +2.6
- Worst quarter
- Q4 -0.6
- Biggest run for
- 10-0 v KUW (Q3)
- Biggest run against
- 9-0 v GOR (Q4)
- Lead changes per game
- 6.4
Lineups and rotation
Best lineup · 15+ minutes
- Min
- 18.2
- Poss
- 36.1
- ORtg
- 113.6
- DRtg
- 97.0
Bench vs starters
- Starters as a unit
- 29.2% of minutes · net +9.0 · 58.3 min
- Bench-heavy lineups (3+ bench players)
- 8.0% of minutes · net -30.6 · 15.9 min
| Lineup | Min | Poss | ORtg | DRtg | Net | +/- | When used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Most-used lineup 1
|
35.0 | 66.1 | 127.2 | 112.0 | +15.1 | +10 | 1 2 3 4 |
Most-used lineup 2
|
21.7 | 40.9 | 105.0 | 97.7 | +7.3 | +3 | 1 2 3 4 |
Most-used lineup 3
|
18.2 | 36.1 | 113.6 | 97.0 | +16.6 | +6 | 1 2 3 4 |
Most-used lineup 4
|
10.7 | 20.9 | 129.1 | 119.5 | +9.6 | +2 | 1 2 3 4 |
Most-used lineup 5
|
10.4 | 21.4 | 121.4 | 121.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 2 3 4 |
Starting five
· started 3 of 5
|
35.0 | 66.1 | 127.2 | 112.0 | +15.1 | +10 | 1 2 3 4 |
Closing five
· 3 of 3.4 min
|
3.0 | 4.9 | 123.0 | 82.0 | +41.0 | +2 | – |
When behind by 5+
· 10.6 of 31.8 min
|
10.6 | 19.7 | 101.5 | 81.2 | +20.3 | +4 | – |
When ahead by 5+
· 14.2 of 84.7 min
|
14.2 | 28.2 | 99.3 | 148.9 | -49.6 | -14 | – |
Per game: over the 5 games with play-by-play.
How the lineups were used, game by game
The lineup with the most minutes in each game and its net rating in that game.
Players to know
-
Top scorer
D. Washington
21.8 PPG · 5 GP · 189.0 min
-
Top usage
D. Washington
25.8% usage · 5 GP · 189.0 min
-
Best net on court
Y. Khayat
+11.1 net · 4 GP · 120.2 min
-
Best on/off
A. English
+43.1 on/off · 4 GP · 148.3 min
-
Best shooter (TS%)
Y. Khayat
73.8% TS · 4 GP · 120.2 min
-
Foul trouble risk
K. Ezzedine
6.7 fouls per 36 · 5 GP · 101.4 min
-
Turnover risk
A. Mezher
16.3% TOV · 5 GP · 104.7 min
Every pick: a third of the team's games at least. Usage, net, on/off, fouls and turnovers: 40 minutes at least; TS%: 20 shots at least.
Clutch
2-0 in 2 close games (of 5 with play-by-play), +2 points in the clutch.
Clutch ORtg 123.0, DRtg 82.0 over 4.9 possessions.
Goes to D. Washington in the clutch (2.0 possessions used).