- Home
- Events
- FIBA WASL Final 8 2026
- Teams
- 2-3
- Record
- 40%
- Win %
- 89.2
- PPG
- 92.2
- Opp PPG
- -3
- Diff
- -3.6
- NRtg
- #2
- Position
| # | Player | Pos | Height | GP | PPG | RPG | APG | MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 |
|
SG | 1.86 m | – | – | – | – | – |
| 1 |
|
PG | 1.88 m | 5 | 25.8 | 5.2 | 8.2 | 36.9 |
| 2 |
|
SF | 2.01 m | 4 | 17.8 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 30.5 |
| 3 |
|
PG | 1.91 m | 5 | 4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 14.8 |
| 4 |
|
SF | 1.93 m | – | – | – | – | – |
| 5 |
|
SF | 1.96 m | 5 | 10.8 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 30.5 |
| 9 |
|
G | 1.79 m | 4 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 11.7 |
| 13 |
Sani G. S. Sakakini Hend
#13 · PF
|
PF | – | 1 | 2 | 3 | – | 9.3 |
| 15 |
|
SG | 1.86 m | 4 | – | 0.3 | – | 5.3 |
| 20 |
|
C | 2.03 m | 5 | 2.6 | 2.4 | – | 10.2 |
| 21 |
|
PF | 1.94 m | 5 | 11 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 28.3 |
| 27 |
|
SG | 1.92 m | 5 | – | 1 | 1 | 11.5 |
| 32 |
|
C | 2.06 m | 5 | 18.4 | 13 | 2.2 | 28.1 |
- #13 · PF Sani G. S. Sakakini Hend
Photos: courtesy of FIBA WASL Final 8 2026
Team leaders
Scoring trend
Shooting splits
Team averages 5 games
Scoring
- Points
- 89.2
- Opp points
- 92.2
- Paint points
- 28.4
- Fast break
- 2.4
- 2nd chance
- 0.8
- Off turnovers
- 6.4
- Bench points
- 9
Shooting
- FG
- 43.3% · 70.6 att./g
- 3PT
- 28.9% · 29.8 att./g
- 2PT
- 53.9% · 40.8 att./g
- FT
- 71.3% · 27.2 att./g
- Opp FG%
- 44.8%
- Opp 3P%
- 33.3%
Rebounding
- Total RPG
- 39.6
- Offensive
- 12.6
- Defensive
- 27
- Opp RPG
- 37.8
Other
- Assists
- 20
- Turnovers
- 13.8
- Steals
- 7.2
- Blocks
- 2
- Fouls
- 24.4
- Biggest lead
- –
- Opp APG
- 19.2
- Opp TOV
- 12
Points breakdown per game
Team vs opponents tournament average = 100
| Player | GP | PPG | Total | FGM/A | 3PM/A | FTM/A | High | Best game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25.8 | 129 | ||||||
| 2 | 18.4 | 92 | ||||||
| 3 | 17.8 | 71 | ||||||
| 4 | 11 | 55 | ||||||
| 5 | 10.8 | 54 | ||||||
| 6 | 4 | 20 | ||||||
| 7 | 2.6 | 13 | ||||||
| 8 | 2.5 | 10 | ||||||
| 9 S. Sakakini Hend#13PFGP 1 · FGM/A 1-6 (16.7%) · 3PM/A 0-4 (0%) · FTM/A 0-0 (0%) · High 2 · Best game 28 Sep v RIY | 2 | 2 | ||||||
| 10 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Player | GP | FG% | FGM/A | 3P% | 3PM/A | 2P% | 2PM/A | FT% | FTM/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 67.9 | 0 | 51.6 | ||||||
| 2 | 46.2 | 0 | 12.5 | ||||||
| 3 | 45.6 | 39.5 | 97.6 | ||||||
| 4 | 39.6 | 26.3 | 72.7 | ||||||
| 5 | 38.9 | 36.4 | 100 | ||||||
| 6 | 38.5 | 23.3 | 80 | ||||||
| 7 | 36.4 | 34.8 | 54.5 | ||||||
| 8 | 30.8 | 20 | 0 | ||||||
| 9 S. Sakakini Hend#13PFGP 1 · FGM/A 1-6 · 3PM/A 0-4 · 2P% 50 · 2PM/A 1-2 · FTM/A 0-0 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Player | GP | RPG | Total | ORPG | DRPG | High | Best game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 65 | |||||
| 2 | 6.3 | 25 | |||||
| 3 | 5.8 | 29 | |||||
| 4 | 5.2 | 26 | |||||
| 5 | 3.6 | 18 | |||||
| 6 S. Sakakini Hend#13PFGP 1 · ORPG 1 · DRPG 2 · High 3 · Best game 28 Sep v RIY | 3 | 3 | |||||
| 7 | 2.4 | 12 | |||||
| 8 | 1.6 | 8 | |||||
| 9 | 1.5 | 6 | |||||
| 10 | 1 | 5 | |||||
| 11 | 0.3 | 1 |
| Player | GP | APG | Total AST | TOPG | AST/TO | High AST | Best game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8.2 | 2 | |||||
| 2 | 2.6 | 2.6 | |||||
| 3 | 2.2 | 0.7 | |||||
| 4 | 2.2 | 1.6 | |||||
| 5 | 1.6 | 2.7 | |||||
| 6 | 1.5 | 0.6 | |||||
| 7 | 1.3 | 4.3 | |||||
| 8 | 1 | 1.3 | |||||
| 9 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| 10 S. Sakakini Hend#13PFGP 1 · Total AST 0 · TOPG 1 · High AST 0 · Best game 28 Sep v RIY | 0 | 0 | |||||
| 11 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Player | GP | SPG | Total STL | High STL | BPG | Total BLK | High BLK | FPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.5 | 0.5 | ||||||
| 2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | ||||||
| 3 | 1.2 | 0.6 | ||||||
| 4 | 1 | 0.2 | ||||||
| 5 | 1 | 0 | ||||||
| 6 | 0.8 | 0 | ||||||
| 7 | 0.5 | 0 | ||||||
| 8 | 0 | 0.4 | ||||||
| 9 | 0.2 | 0 | ||||||
| 10 S. Sakakini Hend#13PFGP 1 · Total STL 0 · High STL 0 · Total BLK 0 · High BLK 0 · FPG 3 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| 11 | 0 | 0 |
Complete player stats
| Player | GP | GS | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% | EFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
5 | 5 | 36.9 | 25.8 | 5.2 | 8.2 | 1 | 0.2 | 4.2 | 45.6 | 39.5 | 97.6 | |
| 2 |
5 | 5 | 28.1 | 18.4 | 13 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 3 | 67.9 | 0 | 51.6 | |
| 3 |
4 | 4 | 30.5 | 17.8 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 39.6 | 26.3 | 72.7 | |
| 4 |
5 | 5 | 28.3 | 11 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1 | 38.5 | 23.3 | 80 | |
| 5 |
5 | 5 | 30.5 | 10.8 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 1.4 | 36.4 | 34.8 | 54.5 | |
| 6 |
5 | 0 | 14.8 | 4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.6 | 38.9 | 36.4 | 100 | |
| 7 |
5 | 0 | 10.2 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 46.2 | 0 | 12.5 | |
| 8 |
4 | 0 | 11.7 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0 | 0.3 | 30.8 | 20 | 0 | |
| 9 S. Sakakini Hend#13PFGP 1 · GS 0 · MPG 9.3 · SPG 0 · BPG 0 · TOV 1 · FG% 16.7 · 3P% 0 · FT% 0 · EFF -1 | 1 | 0 | 9.3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 |
5 | 1 | 11.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 |
4 | 0 | 5.3 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Score | FG% | 3P% | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct | @ | |
L 79-93 | Box score | ||||||||
| 3 Oct | @ | |
L 74-87 | Box score | ||||||||
| 30 Sep | v | |
W 106-101 | Box score | ||||||||
| 28 Sep | v | |
L 82-83 | Box score | ||||||||
| 26 Sep | @ | |
W 105-97 | Box score |
Team strength vs tournament average higher = better · tournament = 100
Team vs tournament
| Stat | KUW | tournament | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|
| PPG | 89.2 | 87.7 | +1.5 |
| RPG | 39.6 | 38.6 | +1 |
| APG | 20 | 18.3 | +1.7 |
| SPG | 7.2 | 6.6 | +0.6 |
| BPG | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| FG% | 43.3 | 43.9 | -0.6 |
| 3P% | 28.9 | 30.5 | -1.6 |
| FT% | 71.3 | 74.2 | -2.9 |
Defense: opponent averages allowed
| PPG | FG% | 3P% | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KUWRPG 39.6 · APG 20 · FT% 71.3 · TOV 13.8 | 89.2 | 39.6 | 20 | 43.3 | 28.9 | 71.3 | 13.8 |
| OpponentsRPG 37.8 · APG 19.2 · FT% 75 · TOV 12 | 92.2 | 37.8 | 19.2 | 44.8 | 33.3 | 75 | 12 |
Ratings · rank among the 8 teams of the tournament
ORtg
107.2
#5
DRtg
110.8
#4
NRtg
-3.6
#4
Pace
83.2
#3
Four factors · rank among the 8 teams of the tournament
eFG%
49.4%
#5
TOV%
14.3%
#7
ORB%
32.1%
#2
FT rate
0.39
#2
Opponent four factors · rank among the 8 teams of the tournament
OPP eFG%
51.1%
#6
OPP TOV%
12.8%
#3
OPP ORB%
29.3%
#5
OPP FT rate
0.4
#8
Shooting, rebounding & ball care · rank among the 8 teams of the tournament
TS%
54%
#5
PPS
1.26
#2
3PA rate
42.2%
#4
DRB%
70.7%
#5
TRB%
51.2%
#2
AST/TO
1.45
#7
Splits
| GP | W–L | PPG | OPP | Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HomeGP 2 | 2 | 1–1 | 94 | 92 | +2 |
| AwayGP 3 | 3 | 1–2 | 86 | 92.3 | -6.3 |
| WinsGP 2 | 2 | 2–0 | 105.5 | 99 | +6.5 |
| LossesGP 3 | 3 | 0–3 | 78.3 | 87.7 | -9.3 |
Clutch
Close games won
67%
2–1 · 3 of 5
Points for
7.7
per close game · 23 total
Against
4.7
per close game · 14 total
Net
+3.0
per close game
Last 5 minutes of the 4th quarter or overtime with the score within 5, from the play-by-play of 5 games.
Streaks & highs
Current
L2
Longest W
1
Longest L
2
- Most points 106–101 vs IRL · Sep 30
- Fewest points 74–87 @ SAG · Oct 3
- Biggest win 105–97 @ ITJ · Sep 26
- Heaviest loss 79–93 @ ULA · Oct 4
Possessions are estimated from each game's box score, averaged over both teams. FT rate is free throws attempted per field goal attempt.
Advanced
Scoring by quarter
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| For | 22.8 | 23.6 | 19.6 | 23.2 |
| Against | 20.0 | 24.2 | 26.2 | 21.8 |
- Biggest lead
- 22
- Largest deficit
- 21
Shooting · Profile
- 2P%
- 53.9%
- 3P%
- 28.9%
- FT%
- 71.3%
- Pts from 2s
- 49.3%
- Pts from 3s
- 28.9%
- Pts from FTs
- 21.7%
- Paint pts
- 28.4
- 2nd-chance pts
- 0.8
- Fast-break pts
- 2.4
- Pts off TO
- 6.4
- Bench pts
- 9.0
- AST rate
- 65.4%
- AST/TO
- 1.45
- BLK
- 2.0
- STL
- 7.2
Most-used lineups
| Lineup | MIN | +/- |
|---|---|---|
| 40.3 | +19 | |
| 15.3 | +7 | |
| 10.8 | -16 | |
| 10.0 | +6 | |
| 9.8 | +7 |
By game
| Date | Opponent | NRtg |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep | @ ITJ Result W 105-97 · Pace 86.5 · ORtg 121.3 · DRtg 112.1 | +9.2 |
| 28 Sep | RIY Result L 82-83 · Pace 84.2 · ORtg 97.3 · DRtg 98.5 | -1.2 |
| 30 Sep | IRL Result W 106-101 · Pace 89.4 · ORtg 118.6 · DRtg 113.0 | +5.6 |
| 3 Oct | @ SAG Result L 74-87 · Pace 75.7 · ORtg 97.7 · DRtg 114.9 | -17.2 |
| 4 Oct | @ ULA Result L 79-93 · Pace 80.3 · ORtg 98.3 · DRtg 115.8 | -17.5 |
Scouting report
Every line compares this team with the tournament average and ranks it among the 8 teams.
Games with box scores: 5 (5 with play-by-play) · Record 2-3 · Net rating -3.6
Style
- Turnover prone 14.3% · #7
- Lives at the line 0.39 · #2
- Starter-heavy 10.1% · #7
- Strong closer +9.0
Strengths
-
Gets to the line
Free-throw rate
0.39
avg 0.30 · 2 of 8
-
Crashes the offensive glass
Offensive rebounding
32.1%
avg 28.7% · 2 of 8
-
Moves the ball
Assist rate
65.4%
avg 57.8% · 3 of 8
-
Forces turnovers
Turnovers forced
12.8%
avg 11.9% · 3 of 8
Weaknesses
-
Fouls a lot
Opponents' free-throw rate
0.40
avg 0.30 · 8 of 8
-
Gives the ball away
Turnover rate
14.3%
avg 11.9% · 7 of 8
-
Misses from three
3P%
28.9%
avg 30.8% · 6 of 8
-
Allows easy shots
Opponents' eFG%
51.1%
avg 50.5% · 6 of 8
Identity
- Pace
- 83.2
- avg 81.5 · 3 of 8
- Offensive rating
- 107.2
- avg 107.3 · 5 of 8
- Defensive rating
- 110.8
- avg 109.1 · 4 of 8
- Three-point rate
- 42.2%
- avg 39.7% · 4 of 8
- Paint share of points
- 31.8%
- avg 31.8% · 5 of 8
- Free-throw rate
- 0.39
- avg 0.30 · 2 of 8
- Turnover rate
- 14.3%
- avg 11.9% · 7 of 8
- Offensive rebounding
- 32.1%
- avg 28.7% · 2 of 8
- Bench share of points
- 10.1%
- avg 16.2% · 7 of 8
- Assist rate
- 65.4%
- avg 57.8% · 3 of 8
Bars show how far each figure is from the tournament average, turned so that right is better.
Quarter profile
- Best quarter
- Q1 +2.8
- Worst quarter
- Q3 -6.6
- Biggest run for
- 11-0 v ITJ (Q1)
- Biggest run against
- 10-0 v SAG (Q3)
- Lead changes per game
- 5.6
Lineups and rotation
Best lineup · 15+ minutes
- Min
- 15.3
- Poss
- 29.7
- ORtg
- 114.4
- DRtg
- 90.8
Bench vs starters
- Starters as a unit
- 24.4% of minutes · net +25.5 · 48.9 min
- Bench-heavy lineups (3+ bench players)
- 9.8% of minutes · net +27.2 · 19.5 min
| Lineup | Min | Poss | ORtg | DRtg | Net | +/- | When used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Most-used lineup 1
|
40.3 | 83.3 | 126.1 | 103.3 | +22.8 | +19 | 1 2 3 4 |
Most-used lineup 2
|
15.3 | 29.7 | 114.4 | 90.8 | +23.6 | +7 | 1 2 3 4 |
Most-used lineup 3
|
10.8 | 18.8 | 79.8 | 164.9 | -85.1 | -16 | 1 2 3 4 |
Most-used lineup 4
|
10.0 | 20.6 | 97.1 | 68.0 | +29.1 | +6 | 1 2 3 4 |
Most-used lineup 5
|
9.8 | 16.4 | 146.7 | 103.9 | +42.8 | +7 | 1 2 3 4 |
Starting five
· started 4 of 5
|
40.3 | 83.3 | 126.1 | 103.3 | +22.8 | +19 | 1 2 3 4 |
Closing five
· 5 of 7.8 min
|
5.0 | 7.8 | 141.8 | 90.2 | +51.5 | +4 | – |
When behind by 5+
· 11 of 51.1 min
|
11.0 | 20.8 | 110.8 | 106.0 | +4.8 | +1 | – |
When ahead by 5+
· 13.3 of 70.2 min
|
13.3 | 28.6 | 101.3 | 143.2 | -41.9 | -12 | – |
Per game: over the 5 games with play-by-play.
How the lineups were used, game by game
The lineup with the most minutes in each game and its net rating in that game.
Players to know
-
Top scorer
D. Grant
25.8 PPG · 5 GP · 184.7 min
-
Top usage
C. Brown
26.7% usage · 4 GP · 121.8 min
-
Best net on court
S. Alshammari
+13.0 net · 5 GP · 57.6 min
-
Best on/off
D. Grant
+45.9 on/off · 5 GP · 184.7 min
-
Best shooter (TS%)
D. Grant
66.5% TS · 5 GP · 184.7 min
-
Foul trouble risk
O. Bin Jawhar
9.2 fouls per 36 · 5 GP · 50.9 min
-
Turnover risk
S. Alshammari
40.0% TOV · 5 GP · 57.6 min
Every pick: a third of the team's games at least. Usage, net, on/off, fouls and turnovers: 40 minutes at least; TS%: 20 shots at least.
Clutch
2-1 in 3 close games (of 5 with play-by-play), +9 points in the clutch.
Clutch ORtg 137.9, DRtg 83.9 over 16.7 possessions.
Goes to D. Grant in the clutch (7.0 possessions used).