- Home
- Events
- FIBA WASL Final 8 2026
- Teams
- 1-2
- Record
- 33%
- Win %
- 88.7
- PPG
- 92.7
- Opp PPG
- -4
- Diff
- -5
- NRtg
- #3
- Position
| # | Player | Pos | Height | GP | PPG | RPG | APG | MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
G | 1.89 m | – | – | – | – | – |
| 7 |
|
F | 1.88 m | 3 | 12.3 | 3.7 | 1 | 28.6 |
| 8 |
Saeid Davarpanah
#8 · F · 1.85 m
|
F | 1.85 m | – | – | – | – | – |
| 9 |
|
SG | 1.90 m | 3 | 20 | 5.7 | 3.3 | 31.1 |
| 12 |
|
F | 1.95 m | 2 | 5 | 3 | 1.5 | 11 |
| 13 |
|
PF | 2.03 m | 3 | 11.7 | 9.3 | 2.3 | 31.1 |
| 14 |
Mohsen Moradkhani
#14 · C · 2.12 m
|
C | 2.12 m | 3 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 12.2 |
| 19 |
|
PF | 2.04 m | 3 | 4 | 1.7 | – | 8.7 |
| 23 |
|
PG | 1.80 m | 3 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 39.6 |
| 24 |
|
C | 2.11 m | 3 | 9.7 | 6.3 | 3 | 27.7 |
| 37 |
MATIN JALALIAN
#37 · SG · 1.70 m
|
SG | 1.70 m | – | – | – | – | – |
| 86 |
|
F | 1.85 m | 3 | 6.3 | 1.3 | – | 13.8 |
Photos: courtesy of FIBA WASL Final 8 2026
Team leaders
Scoring trend
Shooting splits
Team averages 3 games
Scoring
- Points
- 88.7
- Opp points
- 92.7
- Paint points
- 24
- Fast break
- 6
- 2nd chance
- 0.7
- Off turnovers
- 3.3
- Bench points
- 17
Shooting
- FG
- 44.3% · 73.7 att./g
- 3PT
- 32.6% · 31.7 att./g
- 2PT
- 53.2% · 42.0 att./g
- FT
- 84.8% · 15.3 att./g
- Opp FG%
- 48.4%
- Opp 3P%
- 33.3%
Rebounding
- Total RPG
- 35.7
- Offensive
- 10
- Defensive
- 25.7
- Opp RPG
- 36.7
Other
- Assists
- 18.3
- Turnovers
- 8
- Steals
- 3.7
- Blocks
- 2
- Fouls
- 15.7
- Biggest lead
- –
- Opp APG
- 18.3
- Opp TOV
- 8.7
Points breakdown per game
Team vs opponents tournament average = 100
| Player | GP | PPG | Total | FGM/A | 3PM/A | FTM/A | High | Best game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 20 | 60 | ||||||
| 2 | 18 | 54 | ||||||
| 3 | 12.3 | 37 | ||||||
| 4 | 11.7 | 35 | ||||||
| 5 | 9.7 | 29 | ||||||
| 6 | 6.3 | 19 | ||||||
| 7 | 5 | 10 | ||||||
| 8 | 4 | 12 | ||||||
| 9 M. Moradkhani#14CGP 3 · FGM/A 4-8 (50%) · 3PM/A 0-0 (0%) · FTM/A 2-2 (100%) · High 6 · Best game 29 Sep v ARB | 3.3 | 10 |
| Player | GP | FG% | FGM/A | 3P% | 3PM/A | 2P% | 2PM/A | FT% | FTM/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 85.7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 52 | 43.8 | 66.7 | ||||||
| 3 | 50 | 12.5 | 57.1 | ||||||
| 4 M. Moradkhani#14CGP 3 · FGM/A 4-8 · 3PM/A 0-0 · 2P% 50 · 2PM/A 4-8 · FTM/A 2-2 | 50 | 0 | 100 | ||||||
| 5 | 46.2 | 38.1 | 88.9 | ||||||
| 6 | 42.9 | 44.4 | 100 | ||||||
| 7 | 37.3 | 34.6 | 100 | ||||||
| 8 | 37 | 25 | 87.5 | ||||||
| 9 | 30 | 0 | 100 |
| Player | GP | RPG | Total | ORPG | DRPG | High | Best game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9.3 | 28 | |||||
| 2 | 6.3 | 19 | |||||
| 3 | 5.7 | 17 | |||||
| 4 | 4 | 12 | |||||
| 5 | 3.7 | 11 | |||||
| 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||
| 7 | 1.7 | 5 | |||||
| 8 M. Moradkhani#14CGP 3 · ORPG 0.7 · DRPG 1 · High 3 · Best game 29 Sep v ARB | 1.7 | 5 | |||||
| 9 | 1.3 | 4 |
| Player | GP | APG | Total AST | TOPG | AST/TO | High AST | Best game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 2.1 | |||||
| 2 | 3.3 | 1.9 | |||||
| 3 | 3 | 4.3 | |||||
| 4 | 2.3 | 2.3 | |||||
| 5 | 1.5 | ∞ | |||||
| 6 | 1 | 1.4 | |||||
| 7 M. Moradkhani#14CGP 3 · Total AST 2 · TOPG 0 · High AST 1 · Best game 29 Sep v ARB | 0.7 | ∞ | |||||
| 8 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| 9 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Player | GP | SPG | Total STL | High STL | BPG | Total BLK | High BLK | FPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.7 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 0.7 | 0.7 | ||||||
| 3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | ||||||
| 4 M. Moradkhani#14CGP 3 · Total STL 1 · High STL 1 · Total BLK 2 · High BLK 1 · FPG 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | ||||||
| 5 | 0 | 0.5 | ||||||
| 6 | 0.3 | 0 | ||||||
| 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| 8 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Complete player stats
| Player | GP | GS | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% | EFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
3 | 3 | 31.1 | 20 | 5.7 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 46.2 | 38.1 | 88.9 | |
| 2 |
3 | 3 | 39.6 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 0.3 | 0 | 3.3 | 37.3 | 34.6 | 100 | |
| 3 |
3 | 3 | 28.6 | 12.3 | 3.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 50 | 12.5 | 57.1 | |
| 4 |
3 | 3 | 31.1 | 11.7 | 9.3 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0 | 1 | 52 | 43.8 | 66.7 | |
| 5 |
3 | 3 | 27.7 | 9.7 | 6.3 | 3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 37 | 25 | 87.5 | |
| 6 |
3 | 0 | 13.8 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 42.9 | 44.4 | 100 | |
| 7 |
2 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 1.5 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 100 | |
| 8 |
3 | 0 | 8.7 | 4 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85.7 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 M. Moradkhani#14CGP 3 · GS 0 · MPG 12.2 · SPG 0.3 · BPG 0.7 · TOV 0 · FG% 50 · 3P% 0 · FT% 100 · EFF 5.3 | 3 | 0 | 12.2 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 100 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Score | FG% | 3P% | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct | v | |
L 84-99 | Box score | ||||||||
| 29 Sep | @ | |
W 85-76 | Box score | ||||||||
| 27 Sep | v | |
L 97-103 | Box score |
Team strength vs tournament average higher = better · tournament = 100
Team vs tournament
| Stat | GOR | tournament | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|
| PPG | 88.7 | 87.7 | +1 |
| RPG | 35.7 | 38.6 | -2.9 |
| APG | 18.3 | 18.3 | 0 |
| SPG | 3.7 | 6.6 | -2.9 |
| BPG | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| FG% | 44.3 | 43.9 | +0.4 |
| 3P% | 32.6 | 30.5 | +2.1 |
| FT% | 84.8 | 74.2 | +10.6 |
Defense: opponent averages allowed
| PPG | FG% | 3P% | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORRPG 35.7 · APG 18.3 · FT% 84.8 · TOV 8 | 88.7 | 35.7 | 18.3 | 44.3 | 32.6 | 84.8 | 8 |
| OpponentsRPG 36.7 · APG 18.3 · FT% 83.3 · TOV 8.7 | 92.7 | 36.7 | 18.3 | 48.4 | 33.3 | 83.3 | 8.7 |
Ratings · rank among the 8 teams of the tournament
ORtg
112.1
#3
DRtg
117.1
#8
NRtg
-5
#5
Pace
79.1
#7
Four factors · rank among the 8 teams of the tournament
eFG%
51.4%
#3
TOV%
9%
#2
ORB%
26.8%
#7
FT rate
0.21
#8
Opponent four factors · rank among the 8 teams of the tournament
OPP eFG%
54.5%
#7
OPP TOV%
9.7%
#8
OPP ORB%
26.7%
#3
OPP FT rate
0.19
#1
Shooting, rebounding & ball care · rank among the 8 teams of the tournament
TS%
55.1%
#3
PPS
1.2
#6
3PA rate
43%
#2
DRB%
73.3%
#3
TRB%
49.3%
#5
AST/TO
2.29
#2
Splits
| GP | W–L | PPG | OPP | Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HomeGP 2 | 2 | 0–2 | 90.5 | 101 | -10.5 |
| AwayGP 1 | 1 | 1–0 | 85 | 76 | +9 |
| WinsGP 1 | 1 | 1–0 | 85 | 76 | +9 |
| LossesGP 2 | 2 | 0–2 | 90.5 | 101 | -10.5 |
Clutch
Close games won
0%
0–1 · 1 of 3
Points for
4.0
per close game · 4 total
Against
6.0
per close game · 6 total
Net
-2.0
per close game
Last 5 minutes of the 4th quarter or overtime with the score within 5, from the play-by-play of 3 games.
Streaks & highs
Current
L1
Longest W
1
Longest L
1
- Most points 97–103 vs SAG · Sep 27
- Fewest points 84–99 vs ULA · Oct 1
- Biggest win 85–76 @ ARB · Sep 29
- Heaviest loss 84–99 vs ULA · Oct 1
Possessions are estimated from each game's box score, averaged over both teams. FT rate is free throws attempted per field goal attempt.
Advanced
Scoring by quarter
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| For | 20.7 | 21.7 | 19.0 | 27.3 |
| Against | 23.3 | 25.7 | 21.3 | 22.3 |
- Biggest lead
- 17
- Largest deficit
- 24
Shooting · Profile
- 2P%
- 53.2%
- 3P%
- 32.6%
- FT%
- 84.8%
- Pts from 2s
- 50.4%
- Pts from 3s
- 35.0%
- Pts from FTs
- 14.7%
- Paint pts
- 24.0
- 2nd-chance pts
- 0.7
- Fast-break pts
- 6.0
- Pts off TO
- 3.3
- Bench pts
- 17.0
- AST rate
- 56.1%
- AST/TO
- 2.29
- BLK
- 2.0
- STL
- 3.7
Most-used lineups
| Lineup | MIN | +/- |
|---|---|---|
| 39.2 | -13 | |
| 8.0 | 0 | |
| 5.6 | +2 | |
| 5.4 | -5 | |
| 5.2 | -1 |
By game
Scouting report
Every line compares this team with the tournament average and ranks it among the 8 teams.
Games with box scores: 3 (3 with play-by-play) · Record 1-2 · Net rating -5.0
Style
- Starter-heavy 19.2% · #3
Strengths
-
Defends without fouling
Opponents' free-throw rate
0.19
avg 0.30 · 1 of 8
-
Protects the ball
Turnover rate
9.0%
avg 11.9% · 2 of 8
-
Scores efficiently
Offensive rating
112.1
avg 107.3 · 3 of 8
-
Takes away the three
Opponents' three-point rate
36.3%
avg 39.3% · 1 of 8
-
Shoots well
Effective FG%
51.4%
avg 49.7% · 3 of 8
Weaknesses
-
Rarely gets to the line
Free-throw rate
0.21
avg 0.30 · 8 of 8
-
Leaks points
Defensive rating
117.1
avg 109.1 · 8 of 8
-
Forces few turnovers
Turnovers forced
9.7%
avg 11.9% · 8 of 8
-
Allows easy shots
Opponents' eFG%
54.5%
avg 50.5% · 7 of 8
-
Few second chances
Offensive rebounding
26.8%
avg 28.7% · 7 of 8
Identity
- Pace
- 79.1
- avg 81.5 · 7 of 8
- Offensive rating
- 112.1
- avg 107.3 · 3 of 8
- Defensive rating
- 117.1
- avg 109.1 · 8 of 8
- Three-point rate
- 43.0%
- avg 39.7% · 2 of 8
- Paint share of points
- 27.1%
- avg 31.8% · 7 of 8
- Free-throw rate
- 0.21
- avg 0.30 · 8 of 8
- Turnover rate
- 9.0%
- avg 11.9% · 2 of 8
- Offensive rebounding
- 26.8%
- avg 28.7% · 7 of 8
- Bench share of points
- 19.2%
- avg 16.2% · 3 of 8
- Assist rate
- 56.1%
- avg 57.8% · 5 of 8
Bars show how far each figure is from the tournament average, turned so that right is better.
Quarter profile
- Best quarter
- Q4 +5.0
- Worst quarter
- Q2 -4.0
- Biggest run for
- 9-0 v SAG (Q4)
- Biggest run against
- 12-0 v ULA (Q1)
- Lead changes per game
- 7.7
Lineups and rotation
Best lineup · 15+ minutes
- Min
- 39.2
- Poss
- 82.8
- ORtg
- 97.8
- DRtg
- 113.5
Bench vs starters
- Starters as a unit
- 32.7% of minutes · net -15.7 · 39.2 min
- Bench-heavy lineups (3+ bench players)
- 2.5% of minutes · net -171.4 · 3.0 min
| Lineup | Min | Poss | ORtg | DRtg | Net | +/- | When used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Most-used lineup 1
|
39.2 | 82.8 | 97.8 | 113.5 | -15.7 | -13 | 1 2 3 4 |
Most-used lineup 2
|
8.0 | 16.3 | 129.2 | 129.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 2 3 4 |
Most-used lineup 3
|
5.6 | 8.9 | 146.4 | 123.9 | +22.5 | +2 | 1 2 3 4 |
Most-used lineup 4
|
5.4 | 11.4 | 105.4 | 149.4 | -43.9 | -5 | 1 2 3 4 |
Most-used lineup 5
|
5.2 | 8.8 | 124.7 | 136.1 | -11.3 | -1 | 1 2 3 4 |
Starting five
· started 3 of 3
|
39.2 | 82.8 | 97.8 | 113.5 | -15.7 | -13 | 1 2 3 4 |
Closing five
· 3 of 3 min
|
3.0 | 4.9 | 82.0 | 123.0 | -41.0 | -2 | – |
When behind by 5+
· 12.1 of 55.1 min
|
12.1 | 25.3 | 106.9 | 95.0 | +11.9 | +3 | – |
When ahead by 5+
· 5.8 of 11.3 min
|
5.8 | 11.8 | 161.6 | 119.0 | +42.5 | +5 | – |
Per game: over the 3 games with play-by-play.
How the lineups were used, game by game
The lineup with the most minutes in each game and its net rating in that game.
Players to know
-
Top scorer
D. Harrison
20.0 PPG · 3 GP · 93.3 min
-
Top usage
J. Stevens
26.4% usage · 3 GP · 118.9 min
-
Best net on court
S. Jankovic
+3.0 net · 3 GP · 83.0 min
-
Best on/off
S. Jankovic
+26.6 on/off · 3 GP · 83.0 min
-
Best shooter (TS%)
S. Pazirofteh
66.5% TS · 3 GP · 93.2 min
-
Foul trouble risk
D. Harrison
4.2 fouls per 36 · 3 GP · 93.3 min
-
Turnover risk
J. Stevens
14.4% TOV · 3 GP · 118.9 min
Every pick: a third of the team's games at least. Usage, net, on/off, fouls and turnovers: 40 minutes at least; TS%: 20 shots at least.
Clutch
0-1 in 1 close games (of 3 with play-by-play), -2 points in the clutch.
Clutch ORtg 82.0, DRtg 123.0 over 4.9 possessions.
Goes to D. Harrison in the clutch (2.0 possessions used).