- Home
- Events
- FIBA WASL Final 8 2026
- Teams
Al Riyadi Beirut
الرياضي بيروت
- Group A
- RIY
Logo: courtesy of FIBA WASL Final 8 2026
- 5-0
- Record
- 100%
- Win %
- 86.2
- PPG
- 76.8
- Opp PPG
- +9.4
- Diff
- +11.7
- NRtg
- #1
- Position
| # | Player | Pos | Height | GP | PPG | RPG | APG | MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 |
|
C | 2.10 m | 5 | 13 | 8.8 | 1.2 | 33.1 |
| 1 |
|
C | – | 1 | – | – | – | 2.1 |
| 3 |
|
G | 1.98 m | 5 | 27.4 | 8.6 | 0.8 | 35 |
| 5 |
|
SG | 1.87 m | 3 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 3 | 13 |
| 6 |
|
PG | 1.83 m | 2 | – | 1.5 | – | 5.5 |
| 7 |
|
SG | 1.88 m | 5 | 6.6 | 4 | 2.6 | 29.6 |
| 10 |
|
PG | 1.85 m | 5 | 5.2 | 3.6 | 5.6 | 21.1 |
| 12 |
|
C | 2.05 m | 4 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 7.9 |
| 13 |
|
PG | 1.83 m | 1 | – | – | – | 2.8 |
| 14 |
|
SF | 1.98 m | 5 | 3.2 | 1 | 0.6 | 9 |
| 23 |
|
SG | 1.95 m | 4 | 15.5 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 27.4 |
| 24 |
|
SF | 2.03 m | 5 | 12.4 | 8 | 3.6 | 33.2 |
Photos: courtesy of FIBA WASL Final 8 2026
Team leaders
Scoring trend
Shooting splits
Team averages 5 games
Scoring
- Points
- 86.2
- Opp points
- 76.8
- Paint points
- 28.4
- Fast break
- 4
- 2nd chance
- 0.8
- Off turnovers
- 9.6
- Bench points
- 11.4
Shooting
- FG
- 43.6% · 68.4 att./g
- 3PT
- 24.1% · 26.6 att./g
- 2PT
- 56% · 41.8 att./g
- FT
- 70.6% · 28.6 att./g
- Opp FG%
- 39.2%
- Opp 3P%
- 25.9%
Rebounding
- Total RPG
- 39.4
- Offensive
- 11
- Defensive
- 28.4
- Opp RPG
- 41.2
Other
- Assists
- 21
- Turnovers
- 10.8
- Steals
- 8.8
- Blocks
- 3
- Fouls
- 18.8
- Biggest lead
- –
- Opp APG
- 14
- Opp TOV
- 12.8
Points breakdown per game
Team vs opponents tournament average = 100
| Player | GP | PPG | Total | FGM/A | 3PM/A | FTM/A | High | Best game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 27.4 | 137 | ||||||
| 2 | 15.5 | 62 | ||||||
| 3 | 13 | 65 | ||||||
| 4 | 12.4 | 62 | ||||||
| 5 | 6.6 | 33 | ||||||
| 6 | 6.3 | 19 | ||||||
| 7 | 5.2 | 26 | ||||||
| 8 | 3.2 | 16 | ||||||
| 9 | 2.8 | 11 | ||||||
| 10 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| 11 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Player | GP | FG% | FGM/A | 3P% | 3PM/A | 2P% | 2PM/A | FT% | FTM/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 71 | 0 | 75 | ||||||
| 2 | 53.8 | 66.7 | 100 | ||||||
| 3 | 53.3 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 46.7 | 25 | 65.6 | ||||||
| 5 | 44.4 | 25 | 100 | ||||||
| 6 | 42.1 | 50 | 90 | ||||||
| 7 | 39.6 | 27.3 | 72 | ||||||
| 8 | 34.8 | 27.8 | 100 | ||||||
| 9 | 32.6 | 12 | 40 | ||||||
| 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Player | GP | RPG | Total | ORPG | DRPG | High | Best game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8.8 | 44 | |||||
| 2 | 8.6 | 43 | |||||
| 3 | 8 | 40 | |||||
| 4 | 4 | 20 | |||||
| 5 | 3.6 | 18 | |||||
| 6 | 3.5 | 14 | |||||
| 7 | 1.7 | 5 | |||||
| 8 | 1.5 | 3 | |||||
| 9 | 1.3 | 5 | |||||
| 10 | 1 | 5 | |||||
| 11 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Player | GP | APG | Total AST | TOPG | AST/TO | High AST | Best game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5.6 | 2.5 | |||||
| 2 | 5.5 | 3.7 | |||||
| 3 | 3.6 | 2.6 | |||||
| 4 | 3 | 2.3 | |||||
| 5 | 2.6 | 1.9 | |||||
| 6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | |||||
| 7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | |||||
| 8 | 0.6 | 3 | |||||
| 9 | 0.5 | 1 | |||||
| 10 | 0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 11 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Player | GP | SPG | Total STL | High STL | BPG | Total BLK | High BLK | FPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.8 | 0.3 | ||||||
| 2 | 1 | 0.8 | ||||||
| 3 | 1 | 0.8 | ||||||
| 4 | 1.6 | 0.2 | ||||||
| 5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | ||||||
| 6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | ||||||
| 7 | 1 | 0 | ||||||
| 8 | 0.6 | 0 | ||||||
| 9 | 0.3 | 0 | ||||||
| 10 | 0.3 | 0 | ||||||
| 11 | 0 | 0 | ||||||
| 12 | 0 | 0 |
Complete player stats
| Player | GP | GS | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TOV | FG% | 3P% | FT% | EFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
5 | 5 | 35 | 27.4 | 8.6 | 0.8 | 1 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 46.7 | 25 | 65.6 | |
| 2 |
4 | 4 | 27.4 | 15.5 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 34.8 | 27.8 | 100 | |
| 3 |
5 | 5 | 33.1 | 13 | 8.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1 | 71 | 0 | 75 | |
| 4 |
5 | 5 | 33.2 | 12.4 | 8 | 3.6 | 1 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 39.6 | 27.3 | 72 | |
| 5 |
5 | 5 | 29.6 | 6.6 | 4 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 32.6 | 12 | 40 | |
| 6 |
3 | 0 | 13 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 3 | 0.3 | 0 | 1.3 | 53.8 | 66.7 | 100 | |
| 7 |
5 | 1 | 21.1 | 5.2 | 3.6 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 42.1 | 50 | 90 | |
| 8 |
5 | 0 | 9 | 3.2 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0 | 0.2 | 53.3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 |
4 | 0 | 7.9 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0 | 0.5 | 44.4 | 25 | 100 | |
| 10 |
1 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 |
2 | 0 | 5.5 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 12 |
1 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Score | FG% | 3P% | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct | v | |
W 75-67 | Box score | ||||||||
| 3 Oct | v | |
W 82-78 | Box score | ||||||||
| 30 Sep | v | |
W 87-76 | Box score | ||||||||
| 28 Sep | @ | |
W 83-82 | Box score | ||||||||
| 26 Sep | v | |
W 104-81 | Box score |
Team strength vs tournament average higher = better · tournament = 100
Team vs tournament
| Stat | RIY | tournament | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|
| PPG | 86.2 | 87.7 | -1.5 |
| RPG | 39.4 | 38.6 | +0.8 |
| APG | 21 | 18.3 | +2.7 |
| SPG | 8.8 | 6.6 | +2.2 |
| BPG | 3 | 2 | +1 |
| FG% | 43.6 | 43.9 | -0.3 |
| 3P% | 24.1 | 30.5 | -6.4 |
| FT% | 70.6 | 74.2 | -3.6 |
Defense: opponent averages allowed
| PPG | FG% | 3P% | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIYRPG 39.4 · APG 21 · FT% 70.6 · TOV 10.8 | 86.2 | 39.4 | 21 | 43.6 | 24.1 | 70.6 | 10.8 |
| OpponentsRPG 41.2 · APG 14 · FT% 66.3 · TOV 12.8 | 76.8 | 41.2 | 14 | 39.2 | 25.9 | 66.3 | 12.8 |
Ratings · rank among the 8 teams of the tournament
ORtg
107.7
#4
DRtg
96
#1
NRtg
+11.7
#1
Pace
80
#6
Four factors · rank among the 8 teams of the tournament
eFG%
48.2%
#6
TOV%
11.8%
#5
ORB%
29.9%
#3
FT rate
0.42
#1
Opponent four factors · rank among the 8 teams of the tournament
OPP eFG%
43.9%
#1
OPP TOV%
13.5%
#2
OPP ORB%
35.2%
#8
OPP FT rate
0.24
#2
Shooting, rebounding & ball care · rank among the 8 teams of the tournament
TS%
53.2%
#6
PPS
1.26
#3
3PA rate
38.9%
#5
DRB%
64.8%
#8
TRB%
48.9%
#6
AST/TO
1.94
#3
Splits
| GP | W–L | PPG | OPP | Margin | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HomeGP 4 | 4 | 4–0 | 87 | 75.5 | +11.5 |
| AwayGP 1 | 1 | 1–0 | 83 | 82 | +1 |
| WinsGP 5 | 5 | 5–0 | 86.2 | 76.8 | +9.4 |
Clutch
Close games won
100%
2–0 · 2 of 5
Points for
9.0
per close game · 18 total
Against
9.0
per close game · 18 total
Net
+0.0
per close game
Last 5 minutes of the 4th quarter or overtime with the score within 5, from the play-by-play of 5 games.
Streaks & highs
Current
W5
Longest W
5
Longest L
0
- Most points 104–81 vs IRL · Sep 26
- Fewest points 75–67 vs SAG · Oct 4
- Biggest win 104–81 vs IRL · Sep 26
Possessions are estimated from each game's box score, averaged over both teams. FT rate is free throws attempted per field goal attempt.
Advanced
Scoring by quarter
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| For | 21.4 | 22.0 | 22.2 | 20.6 |
| Against | 19.2 | 21.6 | 18.6 | 17.4 |
- Biggest lead
- 26
- Largest deficit
- 16
Shooting · Profile
- 2P%
- 56.0%
- 3P%
- 24.1%
- FT%
- 70.6%
- Pts from 2s
- 54.3%
- Pts from 3s
- 22.3%
- Pts from FTs
- 23.4%
- Paint pts
- 28.4
- 2nd-chance pts
- 0.8
- Fast-break pts
- 4.0
- Pts off TO
- 9.6
- Bench pts
- 11.4
- AST rate
- 70.5%
- AST/TO
- 1.94
- BLK
- 3.0
- STL
- 8.8
Most-used lineups
| Lineup | MIN | +/- |
|---|---|---|
| 64.5 | +28 | |
| 38.9 | +3 | |
| 7.5 | +8 | |
| 6.7 | +6 | |
| 5.3 | -2 |
By game
| Date | Opponent | NRtg |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep | IRL Result W 104-81 · Pace 88.0 · ORtg 118.2 · DRtg 92.0 | +26.2 |
| 28 Sep | @ KUW Result W 83-82 · Pace 84.2 · ORtg 98.5 · DRtg 97.3 | +1.2 |
| 30 Sep | ITJ Result W 87-76 · Pace 75.8 · ORtg 114.8 · DRtg 100.3 | +14.5 |
| 3 Oct | ULA Result W 82-78 · Pace 80.6 · ORtg 101.7 · DRtg 96.7 | +5.0 |
| 4 Oct | SAG Result W 75-67 · Pace 71.4 · ORtg 105.1 · DRtg 93.9 | +11.2 |
Scouting report
Every line compares this team with the tournament average and ranks it among the 8 teams.
Games with box scores: 5 (5 with play-by-play) · Record 5-0 · Net rating +11.7
Style
- Lives at the line 0.42 · #1
- Starter-heavy 13.2% · #5
Strengths
-
Defends well
Defensive rating
96.0
avg 109.1 · 1 of 8
-
Contests shots
Opponents' eFG%
43.9%
avg 50.5% · 1 of 8
-
Gets to the line
Free-throw rate
0.42
avg 0.30 · 1 of 8
-
Guards the arc
Opponents' 3P%
25.9%
avg 31.1% · 1 of 8
-
Moves the ball
Assist rate
70.5%
avg 57.8% · 1 of 8
Weaknesses
-
Gives up offensive rebounds
Defensive rebounding
64.8%
avg 71.1% · 8 of 8
-
Misses from three
3P%
24.1%
avg 30.8% · 8 of 8
-
Shoots poorly
Effective FG%
48.2%
avg 49.7% · 6 of 8
Identity
- Pace
- 80.0
- avg 81.5 · 6 of 8
- Offensive rating
- 107.7
- avg 107.3 · 4 of 8
- Defensive rating
- 96.0
- avg 109.1 · 1 of 8
- Three-point rate
- 38.9%
- avg 39.7% · 5 of 8
- Paint share of points
- 32.9%
- avg 31.8% · 4 of 8
- Free-throw rate
- 0.42
- avg 0.30 · 1 of 8
- Turnover rate
- 11.8%
- avg 11.9% · 5 of 8
- Offensive rebounding
- 29.9%
- avg 28.7% · 3 of 8
- Bench share of points
- 13.2%
- avg 16.2% · 5 of 8
- Assist rate
- 70.5%
- avg 57.8% · 1 of 8
Bars show how far each figure is from the tournament average, turned so that right is better.
Quarter profile
- Best quarter
- Q3 +3.6
- Worst quarter
- Q2 +0.4
- Biggest run for
- 10-0 v IRL (Q2)
- Biggest run against
- 11-0 v KUW (Q1)
- Lead changes per game
- 5.4
Lineups and rotation
Best lineup · 15+ minutes
- Min
- 64.5
- Poss
- 127.9
- ORtg
- 111.1
- DRtg
- 89.2
Bench vs starters
- Starters as a unit
- 43.5% of minutes · net +26.9 · 86.9 min
- Bench-heavy lineups (3+ bench players)
- 13.0% of minutes · net +7.6 · 26.0 min
| Lineup | Min | Poss | ORtg | DRtg | Net | +/- | When used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Most-used lineup 1
|
64.5 | 127.9 | 111.1 | 89.2 | +21.9 | +28 | 1 2 3 4 |
Most-used lineup 2
|
38.9 | 72.8 | 111.2 | 107.1 | +4.1 | +3 | 1 2 3 4 |
Most-used lineup 3
|
7.5 | 12.7 | 133.9 | 70.9 | +63.0 | +8 | 1 2 3 4 |
Most-used lineup 4
|
6.7 | 15.0 | 119.7 | 79.8 | +39.9 | +6 | 1 2 3 4 |
Most-used lineup 5
|
5.3 | 8.6 | 116.3 | 139.5 | -23.3 | -2 | 1 2 3 4 |
Starting five
· started 4 of 5
|
64.5 | 127.9 | 111.1 | 89.2 | +21.9 | +28 | 1 2 3 4 |
Closing five
· 5 of 10 min
|
5.0 | 8.2 | 97.6 | 134.1 | -36.6 | -3 | – |
When behind by 5+
· 8.7 of 21.8 min
|
8.7 | 15.1 | 204.8 | 85.9 | +118.9 | +18 | – |
When ahead by 5+
· 30.2 of 87.5 min
|
30.2 | 56.9 | 91.4 | 100.2 | -8.8 | -5 | – |
Per game: over the 5 games with play-by-play.
How the lineups were used, game by game
The lineup with the most minutes in each game and its net rating in that game.
Players to know
-
Top scorer
D. Williams
27.4 PPG · 5 GP · 174.8 min
-
Top usage
D. Williams
32.2% usage · 5 GP · 174.8 min
-
Best net on court
H. Gyokchyan
+17.7 net · 5 GP · 165.8 min
-
Best on/off
H. Gyokchyan
+36.0 on/off · 5 GP · 165.8 min
-
Best shooter (TS%)
N. West
75.0% TS · 5 GP · 165.3 min
-
Foul trouble risk
M. Tabbara
8.0 fouls per 36 · 5 GP · 44.8 min
-
Turnover risk
A. Mansour
32.0% TOV · 5 GP · 105.4 min
Every pick: a third of the team's games at least. Usage, net, on/off, fouls and turnovers: 40 minutes at least; TS%: 20 shots at least.
Clutch
2-0 in 2 close games (of 5 with play-by-play), 0 points in the clutch.
Clutch ORtg 101.8, DRtg 101.8 over 17.7 possessions.
Goes to D. Williams in the clutch (5.6 possessions used).