- Home
- Events
- FIBA WASL Final 8 2026
- Players
Ali Mezher
#25 · PG · 182 cm
Compare with another player
Photo: courtesy of FIBA WASL Final 8 2026
PPG
5.8
RPG
2.6
APG
2.8
EFF
8.2
FG%
41.7%
3P%
41.7%
FT%
100%
MPG
20:57
Per game over 5 games played; percentages over all the attempts.
FIBA WASL Final 8 2026 averages
GP
5
PPG
5.8
RPG
2.6
APG
2.8
#3 on team
SPG
0.8
BPG
0
FG%
41.7
3P%
41.7
FT%
100
MPG
20.9
EFF
8.2
TOV
1
Highs in this tournament
Scoring trend
Game by game
Shooting
- FG
- 10/24 41.7%
- 2PT
- 5/12 41.7%
- 3PT
- 5/12 41.7%
- FT
- 4/4 100%
Scoring breakdown
Game-by-game efficiency
Detailed statistics 5 games
Scoring
- PPG
- 5.8
- Total points
- 29
- Games started
- 1/5
- MPG
- 20.9
Shooting
- FG
- 41.7% · 4.8 att./g
- 3PT
- 41.7% · 2.4 att./g
- 2PT%
- 41.7%
- FT
- 100% · 0.8 att./g
- Total FGM
- 10-24
Rebounds & assists
- RPG
- 2.6
- Offensive
- 0
- Defensive
- 2.6
- Total rebounds
- 13
- APG
- 2.8
- Total assists
- 14
Defense & other
- SPG
- 0.8
- BPG
- 0
- TOV
- 1
- Fouls
- 0.6
- Efficiency
- 8.2
- +/-
- +2.2
- Total steals
- 4
- Total blocks
- 0
FG% per game
| Game | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
4 Oct @
|
L67-75 | 23:58 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
|
3 Oct vs
|
W87-74 | 21:01 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
|
1 Oct @
|
W90-85 | 35:41 | 15 | 7 | 4 |
|
29 Sep vs
|
W95-89 | 7:43 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
|
27 Sep @
|
W103-97 | 16:20 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| Totals FG 10-24 · 41.7% · 3PT 5-12 · 41.7% · FT 4-4 · 100.0% · OR 0 · DR 13 · STL 4 · BLK 0 · TO 5 · PF 3 · EFF 41 | 104:43 | 29 | 13 | 14 | |
| Averages FG 41.7% · 4.8 att./g · 3PT 41.7% · 2.4 att./g · FT 100.0% · 0.8 att./g · OR 0.0 · DR 2.6 · STL 0.8 · BLK 0.0 · TO 1.0 · PF 0.6 · EFF 8.2 | 20:57 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 2.8 |
Shooting efficiency
- True shooting % PTS ÷ (2 × (FGA + 0.44 × FTA))
- 56.3%
- Effective FG% (FGM + 0.5 × 3PM) ÷ FGA: a three counts 1.5 times a two
- 52.1%
- FG%
- 41.7%
- 3PT%
- 41.7%
- FT%
- 100%
- Points per FGA Total points ÷ field-goal attempts
- 1.21
Shot profile & ratios
- 3PA rate Three-point attempts as a share of all field-goal attempts
- 50%
- Free throw rate Free-throw attempts per field-goal attempt
- 16.7%
- AST/TO ratio
- 2.8
- Efficiency (EFF)
- 8.2
- Plus/minus (avg)
- +2.2
- Minutes / game
- 20.9
Per 36 minutes normalised to 36 minutes for a fair comparison between players
| PTS | REB | AST | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per gameSTL 0.8 · BLK 0 · TOV 1 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 2.8 |
| Per 36 minutesSTL 1.4 · BLK 0 · TOV 1.7 | 10 | 4.5 | 4.8 |
Tournament totals
| PTS | REB | AST | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 gamesSTL 4 · BLK 0 · TOV 5 · FGM 10 · FGA 24 · 3PM 5 · 3PA 12 · FTM 4 · FTA 4 | 29 | 13 | 14 |
Usage, rebounding & impact
USG%
13.8%
ORB%
0%
DRB%
13.9%
TRB%
7%
GmSc
5.5
GmSc best
11.1
+/- per game
+2.2
PPS
1.21
Shares use the 5 games with minutes recorded.
Splits
| PPG | TS% | +/- | |
|---|---|---|---|
| HomeGP 2 · RPG 1 · APG 2.5 · FG% 66.7% | 2.5 | 83.3% | +3 |
| AwayGP 3 · RPG 3.7 · APG 3 · FG% 38.1% | 8 | 52.7% | +1.7 |
| WinsGP 4 · RPG 2.8 · APG 3.3 · FG% 50% | 5.8 | 63.9% | +3.3 |
| LossesGP 1 · RPG 2 · APG 1 · FG% 16.7% | 6 | 38.7% | -2 |
Clutch
Points
0
0 a game
FG
0/0
–
FT
0/0
TS%
–
Clutch plays in 2 of 5 games with play-by-play, matched by shirt number.
Streaks
- 10+ points in a row0 now · best 1
- 20+ points in a row0 now · best 0
- Double-doubles in a row0 now · best 0
Tournament highs
Advanced
| PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 5.8 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 |
| Per 36 min | 10.0 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.7 |
Rates
- USG%
- 13.8%
- TS%
- 56.3%
- eFG%
- 52.1%
- 3PAr
- 0.500
- FTr
- 0.167
- AST%
- 18.3%
- TOV%
- 16.3%
- ORB%
- 0.0%
- DRB%
- 13.9%
- TRB%
- 7.0%
- STL%
- 2.0%
- BLK%
- 0.0%
Impact
- ORtg
- 113.3
- DRtg
- 107.8
- NRtg
- 5.5
- On/off
- -0.6
- +/- per game
- 2.2
- PIE
- 4.3%
- Game Score
- 5.5
Best game · 11.1
15 pts, 7 reb, 4 ast v ARBShot profile
- 2PT
- 5 of 12
- 3PT
- 5 of 12
- FT
- 4 of 4
- Share of team shots on court
- 13.5%
Clutch
- PTS
- 0
- FG
- 0-0
- 3PT
- 0-0
- FT
- 0-0
- REB
- 0
- AST
- 0
- TOV
- 0
- Games with a clutch stretch
- 2
By game
| Date | Opponent | NRtg |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep | @ GOR W MIN 16.3 · USG% 11.6% · TS% 50.0% · ORtg 137.3 · DRtg 137.3 · +/- 0 · Game Score 4.7 | 0.0 |
| 29 Sep | ULA W MIN 7.7 · USG% 5.8% · TS% 0.0% · ORtg 119.8 · DRtg 137.7 · +/- -3 · Game Score 0.3 | -17.9 |
| 1 Oct | @ ARB W MIN 35.7 · USG% 20.4% · TS% 62.5% · ORtg 115.9 · DRtg 105.9 · +/- +7 · Game Score 11.1 | +10.0 |
| 3 Oct | KUW W MIN 21.0 · USG% 6.6% · TS% 125.0% · ORtg 117.2 · DRtg 94.8 · +/- +9 · Game Score 7.5 | +22.4 |
| 4 Oct | @ RIY L MIN 24.0 · USG% 15.3% · TS% 38.7% · ORtg 86.2 · DRtg 90.8 · +/- -2 · Game Score 4.1 | -4.6 |
Shot chart 24 field-goal attempts
- At the rim 5/6
- Short range 0/3
- Mid-range 0/3
- Three-point 5/12
- Darker = better percentage. Zones come from the shot type in FIBA's play-by-play (it has no court positions).
Shooting
By shot type
- Jump shot 5/15 · 33%
- Layup 4/5 · 80%
- Floating jump shot 0/3 · 0%
- Driving layup 1/1 · 100%
Shooting by opponent
| Opponent | FGA | FGM | FG% | 2PA | 2PM | 2P% | 3PA | 3PM | 3P% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 6 | 50% | 6 | 3 | 50% | 6 | 3 | 50% | |
| 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3 | 0 | 0% | |
| 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| 2 | 2 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| TotalFG 10/24 · 2P 5/12 · 3P 5/12 | 24 | 10 | 41.7% | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 12 | 5 | 41.7% |